Schedule

To attend the symposium you must RSVP by filling out this short form!

Space is limited; please RSVP as soon as you know you will be able to attend.

1 March (Thursday)

Registration, welcoming remarks and keynote address will take place in Nolte Center room 140. The following reception will take place in Nolte Center room 120.

4:00pm Registration/Check-In Opens
4:30pm Welcoming Remarks: Charlotte Melin (University of Minnesota, Department of German, Scandinavian & Dutch)
4:35pm

Keynote address: Katherine Arens (University of Texas-Austin, Department of Germanic Studies)

“From Design Thinking to Bloom’s Taxonomy and Back: Beyond STEM + Languages”

5:30pm Reception

 

2 March (Friday)

All events will take place in the Ellie and Tom Crosby Seminar Room (also called room 240) of the Northrup Memorial Auditorium.

9:00am Registration/Check-In Opens
9:30am

Plenary: Elena Past (Wayne State University, Department of Classical and Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures/Italian)

"Cinematic Sound Beyond the Human: Disanthropocentric Listening and Italian Film"

Moderator: Dan Philippon (University of Minnesota, Department of English)

Respondent: Lorenzo Fabbri (University of Minnesota, Department of French & Italian)

10:30am Break
10:45am

Roundtable Discussion: Practices of Place, Language, and Transnational Space in the Environmental Humanities

Moderator: Christine Marran (University of Minnesota, Department of Asian Languages & Literatures)

Suvadip Sinha (University of Minnesota, Department of Asian Languages & Literatures)

William Viestenz (University of Minnesota, Department of Spanish & Portuguese)

Michelle Hamilton (University of Minnesota, Department of Spanish & Portuguese)

Seth Peabody (St. Olaf College, German Department)

12:00pm Lunch (provided for participants who RSVP by 2/15/18)
1:00pm

Plenary: Maggie Broner (St. Olaf College, Department of Romance Languages/Spanish)

"Reimagining Foreign Language Education: Sustainability, Creativity, and Collaboration"

Moderator: Mandy Manke (University of Minnesota, Department of Spanish & Portuguese)

2:15pm Break
2:30pm

Paper session, moderator: Carol Klee (University of Minnesota, Department of Spanish & Portuguese)

Patricia W. Cummins (Virginia Commonwealth University, School of World Studies/French): “Languages, International Business, and Science for Sustainable Development”

Nobuko Chikamatsu (DePaul University, Modern Languages/Japanese Program Director): “Co-teaching of Environmental Ethics and Language: A Japanese FLAC Course of Minamata and Fukushima”

Hong Li (Emory University, Russian and East Asian Languages and Cultures/Chinese): “Innovative Teaching of Languages and Cultures Through Sustainability Issues”

Margaret Noodin (University Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Department of English): “Mashkiki (Strength from the Earth): Connections Between Ecology and Teaching Ojibwe Language”

3:15pm Poster Session (RSVP by 2/15/17 to present)
4:00pm

Closing Roundtable:

Katherine Arens (University of Texas-Austin)

Charlotte Melin (University of Minnesota)

Kate Paesani (University Minnesota, CARLA Director)

Conference sponsors: Center for Advanced Research on Language Acquisition (CARLA); Department of German, Scandinavian & Dutch; Environmental Humanities Initiative

Conference co-sponsors: Institute for Advanced Studies; Institute for Global Studies; Institute on the Environment; Center for German and European Studies; CLA Language Center; Department of Asian Languages and Literatures; Department of English; Department of French & Italian; Department of Spanish & Portuguese

IonE Logo